Rutgers Academic Support Services for Student-Athletes
Scarlet Knights Place 250 Student-Athletes on BIG EAST All-Academic Team

PROVIDENCE, R.I. (August 7, 2013) – Two-hundred fifty Scarlet Knight student-athletes have been selected to the 2012-13 BIG EAST All-Academic Team it was announced on Wednesday.

Nominations for the All-Academic Team are submitted by each of the Big East’s 15 member institutions. To be eligible for the honor, a nominee must have competed in a Big East-sponsored sport, attained a minimum grade-point average of 3.00 for the preceding academic year, and completed a minimum of two consecutive semesters or three consecutive quarters of academic work, with a total of 18 semester or 27 quarter credits, not including remedial courses.

The nominations are reviewed and approved by the Big East Academic Affairs Committee. There were a total of 3,235 honorees among the conference institutions for the 2012-13 academic year.

Additionally, RU’s football, field hockey and softball squads were recognized with the 2013-13 BIG EAST Team Academic Excellence Award for having the highest collective grade-point averages in their respective sports.

Baseball (18):

John Brucker

Louis Clemente

Robert Corsi

Vincent Cosenzo

Ross Costello

Nicholas Favatella

Samuel Hasty

William Hoermann

Slater Mccue

Jeffrey Melillo

Patrick O'Leary

Nathaniel Roe

Robert Smorol

Patrick Sweeney

Keith Wallace

Vincent Zarrillo

Michael Zavala

Steven Zavala

 

Men’s Basketball (4):

Jalen Hyde

Kadeem Jack

Malick Kone

Jerome Seagears

 

Men’s Cross Country/

Track & Field (8):

Christopher Banafato

Thomas Bragen

Steven Burkholder

Christophe Defabio

Anthony Horten

Curtis Richburg

Jaimin Vekaria

Brian Wells

 

Men’s Lacrosse (20):

Edward Bartleson

Scott Bieda

Nicholas Contino

Stephen Digiovanni

Brian Goss

Daniel Ingraldi

Matthew Klimchak

Scott Klimchak

Josh Matanin

Joseph Nardella

Peter Noto

Andrew Parrilla

Richard Rambo

Benjamin Schwing

Steven Shemesh

Zachary Sikora

Peter Sode

Joseph Stottler

Anthony Terranova

Christophe Zybrick

 

Men’s Soccer (10):

Robin Brown

Mael Corboz

Juan Pablo Correa

Kene Eze

Connor Hurff

Kieran Kemmerer

Andrew Morgan

Thomas O'Rourke

Ryan Szemple

Todd Webb

 

Men’s

Track & Field (17):

Adam Bergo

Kevin Bostick

Kevin Condal

Corey Crawford

Rajee Dunbar

Emeka Eze

Anthony Genco

Patrick Gray

Kyle Holder

D'Andre Jordan

Monroe Kearns

Calvin Knox

Alexander Malveaux

James Plummer

Karon Purcell

Glenn Scheideler

Christopher Wyckoff

 

Women’s Basketball (7):

Alexis Burke

Kahleah Copper

Christa Evans

Brittany Lapidus

Chelsey Lee

Monique Oliver

Erica Wheeler

 

Women’s Cross Country/

Track & Field (8):

Anjelica Brinkofski

Ashley Deckert

Brianna Deming

Allison Payenski

Victoria Pontecorvo

Paige Senatore

Rashmi Singh

Jennifer Spitzer

 

Field Hockey (18):

Alyssa Bull

Katelyn Champion

Cornelia Duffin

Danielle Freshnock

Carley Hawkins

Nicole Imbriaco

Ilanna Kowski

Victoria Lavell

Lisa Patrone

Kaitlyn Plouse

Laura Rose

Carlie Rouh

Jennifer Staab

Alisha Stever

Emily Strong

Sarah Stuby

Sophie Wright

Ashley Yanek

 

Women’s Golf (4):

Melanie Chambers

Elisa Mateer

Gabrielle Sacheli

Brittany Weddell

 

Women’s Lacrosse (18):

Stephanie Anderson

Halley Barnes

Aimee Chotikul

Megan Clements

Hollie Dimuro

Colleen Ekert

Chelsea Intrabartola

Lily Kalata

Kristin Kocher

Kimberly Kolodny

Claire Macdougall

Sarah Mahon

Annie Mcginley

Kelsey Miller

Taylor Pennell

Rachel Schneeberger

Amanda Trendell

Rachel Welch

 

Women’s Rowing (28):

Kathryn Bakaj

Amanda Baydar

Francesca Carrone

Ashley Cha

Amanda Dothe

Sundoes Elbery

Lillian Feygin

Laura Ford

Stephanie Ford

Emily Goodman

Shannon Haines

Bailey Irelan

Taylor James

Morgan Knigge

Caitlin Lavery

Veronica Leach

Avigayil Lieber

Raelyn Loiselle

Jennifer Lombardo

Christina Mcginnis

Katelyn Meyler

Chioma Moneme

Emily Nowlin

Jennelle Scheffler

Anna Stoupine

Emilia Topp

Kara Trivolis

Ariel Zunger

 

Women’s Soccer (19):

Paige Alexander

Brielle Buis

Amanda Devolk

Patricia Dipaolo

Jonelle Filigno

Maria Gerew

Cassandra Inacio

Jessica Janosz

Alana Jimenez

Morgan Kennedy

Maura Mclaughlin

Margaret Morash

Gabriele Moreno

Brianne Reed

Stefanie Scholz

Erica Skroski

Erica Sousa

Samantha Valliant

Shannon Woeller

 

Softball (13):

Elizabeth Adams

Ashley Alden

Jaclyn Bates

Ashley Bragg

Alexis Durando

Jennifer Harabedian

Abbey Houston

Stephanie Huang

Kaci Madden

Dresden Maddox

Jordan Whitley

Loren Williams

Emma Woo

 

Women’s Swimming &

Diving (18):

Caroline Carlisle

Sarah Coyne

Melanie Gaffey

Lindsay Gibson-Brokop

Brittany Guinee

Olivia Harry

Nicole Honey

Katherine Kearney

Brogan Lee

Victoria Maqueda

Kara Millaci

Mary Moser

Sophie Newton

Allyson Perrotti

Morgan Pfaff

Chelsea Rolin

Nicole Scott

Jacquelyn Ward

 

Women’s Tennis (5):

Stefania Balasa

Lindsay Balsamo

Lindsey Kayati

Vanessa Petrini

Mariam Zein-El-Abdin

 

Women's Track &

Field (20):

Vanessa Arientyl

Shantal Athill

Kristen Bradley

Alayna Famble

Gabrielle Farquharson

Tylia Gillon

Jillian Grant

Corryn Hurrington

Kaprice James

Alexandra Kelly

Niyah Lamar

Rachel Leeke

Solveig Loeken

Colleen Mcdowell

Elaina Mezzasalma

Meagan Robinson

Asha Ruth

Sonya Schement

Ekene Ugboaja

Emily Vargas

 

Volleyball (15):

Rachel Andreassian

Brittany Bozzini

Sofija Cucuz

Alexandra Jones

Veronica Komisarek

Mikaela Matthews

Kelli Mullane

Taylor Nelson

Kathryn Ross

Sarah Schmid

Alexandra Schroeter

Megan Stephenson

Anna Sudbury

Tracy Wright

Stephanie Zielinski

 

Follow Rutgers Athletics on Facebook (www.facebook.com/RutgersAthletics) and Twitter (www.twitter.com/RUAthletics) for all of the latest news and updates. Fans also receive timely information, including special offers and giveaways throughout the year on both social media outlets along with www.ScarletKnights.com.