Welcome to ScarletKnights.com
    • iPad/iPhone App
    • Find us on Facebook
    • Twitter
    • RSS Feed
    • Get Text Alerts
Rutgers Award Winners

ROBERT COLLETT AWARD
Awarded annually to that member of the cross country team who through leadership, dedication to the sport and performance on the field has proven himself to be the teams most valuable member.

1972 Bruce Carpenter
1973 Ron Speirs
1974 Ron Speirs
1975 Jay Vickery
1976 Ed Taylor
1977 Jay Vickery
1978 Paul Friedman
1979 Walter Woods
1980 Walter Woods
1980 James Casey
1981 James Casey
1982 Greg Noll
1983 Pete Glavin
1984 Moiz Husain
1985 Moiz Husain
1986 Harry Smith
1987 Rick Granquist
1988 Kevin McOwen
1989 Kevin McOwen
1989 Bob Cassavell
1990 Matt Megary
1991 Frank Wiggins
1992 Matt Firlings, Luis Del Villar
1993 Bill Morrow
1994 Bill Morrow
1995 Bill Grogan
1996 Bill Grogan Eamon Blanchard
1997 Leigh Cadigan
1998 Jim Smoliga, Leigh Cadigan
1999 Chris Tafelski
2000 Seth Holland
2001 Seth Holland
2002 Brian Stanziano
2003 Steve Slaby
2004 Ambar Patel
2005 Ambar Patel
2006 Alex Palmentieri
2007 Alex Palmentieri
2008 Nick Miehe

GLEN KURYLA AWARD
Donated by the Kuryla family of Liverpool, NY in memory of their son, Glen, a member of the Rutgers cross country team. It is given to the outstanding freshman cross country runner each year.

1982 Moiz Husain
1983 Freshman Squad
1984 Rich Granquist, Andrew Latinsics
1985 Pierre Letennier
1986 Keith Camacho
1987 David Clayton
1988 Scott Anderson
1989 James Beers
1990 David Gerridge
1991 Adam Brief
1992 Luis Del Villar
1993 Bill Grogan/Sean Durkin
1994 Scott McDonnell
1995 Eamon Blanchard
1996 Wilfredo Rivera
1997 James Smoliga
1998 Mike McGowan
1999 Darryl Giard
2000 Joe Pellegrino
2001 Jeremy Klapper
2002 Ambar Patel
2003 Ryan Lavendar
2004 Chris Avalon
2005 Brandon Smith
2006 Simon Gordonov
2007 Nick Miehe, Kevin Cronin
2008 Pat Kelly

LES WALLACK SR. TROPHY
Awarded to member of cross country team who through determination, faithful practice and self sacrifice shows the most improvement during the season.

1962 Hugh Davies
1963 Laurence Badgley
1964 John Dzelzkains
1965 Donald Schmidt
1966 Peter Brill
1967 Robert Schihdewolf
1968 Bruce Lagenkamp
1969 H. Michael Sheldon
1970 Bruce Carpenter
1971 Mark A. Nolan
1972 William A. Sieben
1973 William Westman
1974 Miguel S. Roche
1975 Patrick A. Gubbins
1976 James Hopkins, William Fitzpatrick
1977 Paul H. Friedman
1978 William J. Ruggero
1979 Walter Woods
1980 Anthony Uzaiak
1981 Joseph Keenan
1982 Joseph Mecca
1983 David Goldsworthy
1984 William Burger
1985 Peter Howe, Harry Smith
1986 Donald Romanek
1987 Bill McLaughlin
1988 Keith Camacho, David DeMonico, Doug Tilton
1989 Scott Anderson
1990 Matt Megary
1991 Frank Wiggins
1992 Jeff Perlman
1993 Bill Morrow
1994 Mike Donnelly, Scott Teske
1995 Bill Grogan
1996 Leigh Cadigan, Chris Greer
1997 Steve Geiger
1998 Jim Smoliga
1999 Chris Tafelski
2000 Seth Hollland
2001 Brian Stanziano
2002 Mike DeSimone

COLIN MacMANUS MEMORIAL AWARD
Presented to that member of the track team who through self sacrifice, industry and dedication has shown the most improvement and who has displayed the intense competitive spirit of Colin MacManus. Donated by William Von Fabrice

1968 John Novak, William Butchko
1969 Louis DiLissio
1970 Tom Ulan
1971 Tom Weaver
1972 William Hemberger
1973 Herbert Steier
1974 Carlton Huff
1975 Miguel Roche
1976 Roscoe Johnson
1977 David Jakubowski
1978 Walter Kirkland
1979 Kevin Moseley, Brian Grimes, David Lawler
1980 Rich Lippert
1981 James McCutcheon
1982 Jim Casey
1983 Lou Tomlinson
1984 Gerald McEvoy, Kevin Ellis
1985 Egon Brown, Marvin Brown
1986 Geoff Evarts, Chris Abram
1987 Chris Abram
1988 Bob Cassavell
1988 Steve Theobald, Steve Keating
1989 Micky Thomas
1990 David Singletary
1991 Oral Carnegie, Kevin Kikta, Jim O'Leary
1992 David Wilson, Pete November
1993 Balazs Koranyi, Chuck Mound, John Chacko
1994 Mike Bendell, Jermaine Jackson, Scott Reilly
1995 James Robinson, Sean Stallings
1996 Clayton Baloche, Brian Gibbs, Naum Krstevski
1997 Steve Geiger, Kevin Barry
1998 Leigh Cadigan
1999 Art Dreher
2000 Marc Wallace
2001 Terrell Jackson, Ed Keefe, Andrew DeSormes
2002 Brian Stanziano, Marc Wallace
2003 Anthony Butler, Mike Redden, Greg Ostrowicki, Trevor O’Grady, Brian Lee, Marquis Allen

RutgersShop.com
Rutgers Auctions
AT&T Text Alerts
Fan I Am
New Jersey Audi Dealers
Join the Jr. Knights Club
Ask Tom Luicci



  • Acme Nissan








  • Rutgers Center of Management Development
  • NJ National Guard
  • University Pain Medicine Center
  • Millers Rental
BIG EAST Conference